+91 – 9554559900
bit.gkp@gmail.com
BIT

Sports @ BIT

 

Sports and exercise play an important role in our life as it helps us to remain fit and live longer. They shape and tone our body muscles in such a way that possibilities of muscular sprains are minimized. We all as young people should have no problem in playing outdoor sports and doing exercises to live a healthy life. Apart from giving a proper shape to our body sports and exercises are also good sources of recreation and they give us some kind of freshness to our mind and our heart.

LIST OF OFFICE BEARERS OF VARIOUS CLUBS @ BIT

SACHIN CRICKET CLUB:

Captain :                     MUSTPHA (IT)

Vice Captain :             SUBHAM UPHDAYAY (CS)

 

JIMMY VOLLEYBALL CLUB:

Captain :         AMIT SHARMA (IT)

Vice Captain: RAJU SINGH (ME)

 

MILKHA ATHLETICS CLUB:

Captain:          MANOJ KUMAR(CE)

Vice Captain:  Ajeet Kumar  (CE)

 .

BAICHUNG FOOTBALL CLUB:

Captain:           VIVEK KR SINGH(ME)

Vice Captain:   DHEERAJ YADAV (ME)

 

JOSHNA CHINAPPA SQUASH CLUB

Captain            SHUBHAM SINGH (ME)

Vice Captain    ANURAG (CE)

 

MARIA CARROM CLUB

 Captain            :DIVYANSH KUMAR  (ME) 

 Vice Captain    :DRAVESH  SINGH (CS) 

        

 

LEANDER PAES LAWN TENNIS CLUB
     

Captain              :SNAURRHMAN (IT) 

 Vice Captain     :ARCHIT  YADAV (ME)

 

 

RAM KUMAR BASKETBALL CLUB

 

Captain            : SIDHANT PANDEY (IT)

 Vice Captain   PRINCE GAUTAM (EC) 

 

 

 

SHRATH KAMAL TABLE TENNIS CLUB

Captain              :AJAY KUMAR (ME)

 Vice Captain     :ANAND SWARUP (IT)

 

 

 

 

VISHWANATHAN ANAND CHESS CLUB

 Captain             SHIVAM UPADHYA (ME)

 Vice Captain     PRATEEK DUBEY (CE)

 

 

 

SAINA NEHWAL BADMINTON CLUB

 Captain            : ANUJ PUDEL(EC)

 Vice Captain     SUMIT (CS)

 

 

SWAMI VIVEKANAND YOGA CLUB

 

  Captain            ABHITOSH TRIPATHI 

 Vice Captain     RAVI SHARMA (ME)

 

 

BODY BUILDING CLUB

Captain              SANDEEP SINGH (ME)

 Vice Captain     VIRENDRA SONKAR (ME)

 

 

SPORTS COMMITTEE FEMALE

 

Even Semester (July. – Nov 2019-20)

 

Coordinator: Mr. Arjun Yadav (Sport Teacher)

                                 

Club Name

Department Name

Faculty Coordinators

Student  Coordinators

MILKHA  ATHLETICS CLUB

EC

Ms. Jyoti Singh

NEHA GIRI (IT) 3nd

SACHIN CRICKET CLUB   

EC

Ms. Shovana Khan Yusuf Zai

NEEHARIKA PATHAK (EC) 4rd

BAICHUNG BHUTIA FOOTBALL CLUB               

EC

Ms. Rupam Srivastava

ASHU YADAV (CE) 3nd

SWAMI VIVEKANAND YOGA CLUB      

ME

Mr. Bhanu Pratap Singh

SHUBHASINI GOND (EC) 4rd

JIMMY  VOLLEY  BALL CLUB       

ME

Ms. Mansha Mishra

ANAMIKA GUPTA (CS) 4rd

VISHWANATHAN ANAND CHESS CLUB               

DIP

Mrs. Aditi Aeran

ANKITA CHAURASIA (EC) 3rd

LEANDER PAES LAWN TENNIS CLUB               

CE

Ms. Riddhi Dubey

PRIYA SHUKLA (IT) 1st

RAM KUMAR BASKETBALL CLUB

CS

Ms. Pallavi Dixit

EKTA GAUTAM (CE) 4rd

MONTOSH ROY BODY BUILDING CLUB

CE

Ms. Mahima Yadav

ANKITA SINGH (EC) 2st

SHRATH KAMAL TABLE TENNIS CLUB

CS

Ms. Samiksha Singh

SUPRIYA TIWARI (EC) 3nd

SAINA NEHWAL BADMINTON CLUB               

B. Pharma

Ms. Rupali Jaiswal

EKTA PANDEY (EC) 4rd

JOSHNA CHINAPPA SQUASH CLUB

ASH

Mrs. Pinky Pandey

DEEPANJALI AGRAHARI (EC) 4rd

MARIA CARROM CLUB

ASH

Ms. Trishla Kumari

SMRITI SHUKLA (EC) 3nd

 

Club Name

Department Name

Faculty Coordinators

Student  Coordinators

MILKHA  ATHLETICS CLUB

EC

Mr. Prabhakant Dwivedi

MANOJ KUMAR (CE) 4rd  

SACHIN CRICKET CLUB   

EC

Mr .Srikesh(TA)

ANAND SWAROOP (IT) 4rd

BAICHUNG BHUTIA FOOTBALL CLUB               

EC

Mr . Narendra Chaurasia

SUMIT PANDEY (CE) 2nd  

SWAMI VIVEKANAND YOGA CLUB      

ME

Mr. Bhanu Pratap Singh

SIDDHANT PANDEY (IT) 2rd  

JIMMY  VOLLEY  BALL CLUB       

Diploma

Mr. S. B. Lal

RAJU SINGH (ME) 3rd

VISHWANATHAN ANAND CHESS CLUB               

ME

Mr. Javed Rafique

SHIVAM UPADHYA (ME) 3rd

LEANDER PAES LAWN TENNIS CLUB               

CE

Mr. Ashish Verma

NITESH VISHWAKARMA (ME) 3nd 

RAM KUMAR BASKETBALL CLUB

CE

Mr. Ranu Sharma

ARCHIT YADAV (ME)1st

MONTOSH ROY BODY BUILDING CLUB

CE

Mr. Anil Pratap Singh

BHIM YADAV (CE) 4rd  

SHRATH KAMAL TABLE TENNIS CLUB

ASH II

Mr. Vivek Mishra

AMIT SHARMA (IT) 4rd  

SAINA NEHWAL BADMINTON CLUB               

CS

Mr. Ashok Kumar Rai

PRATEEK (CE) 3nd

JOSHNA CHINAPPA SQUASH CLUB

Diploma

Dr. Rajesh Kumar Mall

SHUBHAM SINGH (ME) 4rd

MARIA CARROM CLUB

Diploma

Mr. Y. N. Pandey

ANIL KUSHWAHA (ME) 4rd

 

Chief sports coordinator

MR .SHYAM BIHARI LAL (ASSISTANT PROFESSOR)

 

 

Saturday EDA Events Schedule (July-Dec- 2019)

 

Time table

CLUB NAME

Timing

 

Satarday

(Event)

27-July 2019

Milkha Athletics club

1.30 pm 3:30pm

Athletics

(100 metre race)

03-Aug-2019

Milkha Athletics club

1.30 pm 3:30pm

Athletics

(200 metre race)

10- Aug-2019

Jimmy Volleyball club

1.30 pm - 3.30 pm

Volleyball & Athletics (long jump)

31-Aug–2019

Sachin Tendulkar Cricket Club

1.30 pm - 3.30 pm

Cricket & Athletics

(high jump)

28-Sep-2019

Ram kumar basketball club

1.30 pm - 3.30 pm

Basket Ball & Athletics (disc-us throw)

09-Nov-2019

Ram kumar basketball club

1.30 pm - 3.30 pm

Basketball & Athletics

(shot- pot)

16-Nov-2019

Maria Carrom Club

1.30 pm - 3.30 pm

Carrom & Athletics

 (javelin-&1500 metre)

23-Nov-2019

Baichung bhutia football club

1.30 pm - 3.30 pm

Football & Athletics

(400 &800 metre race)

 

 

Weekly Championship Events Schedule (July-Dec- 2019)

 

Time table

CLUB NAME

EVENT

Timing

22-26-July2019

Joshna Chinappa Squash Club

Squash

4.30-6.00 pm

29-Jul-02 Aug 2019

Ram kumar basket ball club

Basket ball

4.30-6.00 pm

05-09 Aug-2019

Maria Carrom Club

Carrom

4.30-6.00 pm

13-14 Aug-2019

Joshna chinappa squash club

Squash

4.30-6.00 pm

19-22 Aug–2019

Shrath Kamal Table Tennis Club

Table Tennis

4.30-6.00 pm

05-06-Sep- 2019

Saina Nehwal Badminton club

Badminton

4.30-6.00 pm

09-13 Sep- 2019

Sachin Tendulkar Cricket Club

Cricket

4.30-6.00 pm

16-20 Sep-2019

Jimmy Volleyball club

Volleyball

4.30-6.00

23-27 Sep 2019

Baichung bhutia football club

Football

4.30-6.00 pm

30-04 Sep/oct

Swami viveknand Yoga club

Yoga

4.30-6.00 pm

09-Oct-2019

Vishwanathan Anand Chess Club

Chess

4.30-6.00 pm

21-25-Oct-2019

Montosh Roy Bodybuilding club

Bodybuilding

4.30-6.00 pm

30 Oct – 01 Nov-2019

Milkha Athletics club

Long jump

4.30-6.00 pm

04-08-Nov-2019

Leander Paes lawn Tennis club

Lawn Tennis

4.30-6.00 pm

11-15-Nov-2019

Sachin Tendulkar Cricket Club

Cricket

4.30-6.00 pm

18-22-Nov-2019

Jimmy Volleyball club

Volleyball

4.30-6.00 pm

 

 

 

Events

27 Apr 2019

EDA and sports morning assembly yoga medal record

EDA and sports morning assembly yoga medal record

Read More
20 Apr 2019

Squash 20-04-2019

Squash 20-04-2019

Read More
12 Apr 2019

Badminton on 12-04-2019

Badminton on 12-04-2019

Read More
6 Apr 2019

Gym report-06-04-2019

Gym report-06-04-2019

Read More
30 Mar 2019

400 Meter Race on 30-03-2019

400 Meter Race on 30-03-2019

Read More
9 Mar 2019

EDA-Sports Shot Put event Invitation 09/03/2019

EDA-Sports Shot Put event Invitation

Read More
9 Mar 2019

Shortput on 09/03/2019

Shortput on 09/03/2019

Read More
9 Mar 2019

CHESS RESULT OF (Dip)-09-03-2019

CHESS RESULT OF (Dip)-09-03-2019

Read More
9 Mar 2019

Shotput 09-03-2019

Shotput 09-03-2019

Read More
9 Feb 2019

Basket Ball by RAM KUMAR BASKETBALL CLUB

Basket Ball by RAM KUMAR BASKETBALL CLUB

Read More
9 Feb 2019

200mtr Race by MILKHA ATHLETICS CLUB

200mtr Race by MILKHA ATHLETICS CLUB

Read More
9 Feb 2019

Basketball on 09-02-2019

Basketball on 09-02-2019

Read More
2 Feb 2019

Long Jump event by Milkha Athletics Club

Long Jump event by Milkha Athletics Club

Read More
2 Feb 2019

LONG JUMP 02-02-2019

LONG JUMP 02-02-2019

Read More
2 Feb 2019

volley ball 02-03-2019

volley ball 02-03-2019

Read More
24 Jan 2019

E-SPORTE 2019

E-SPORTE 2019

Read More
19 Jan 2019

100m Race Organized by Milkha Athletics Club

100m Race Organized by Milkha Athletics Club

Read More
19 Nov 2018

Winners of State Level Sport Tournament

Winners of State Level Sport Tournament

Read More
25 Aug 2018

Shot put by Milkha Athletics Club on 25/08/2018

Shot put by Milkha Athletics Club on 25/08/2018

Read More
16 Aug 2018

Javelin Throw Tournament

Javelin Throw Tournament

Read More
11 Aug 2018

Weekly Sports -06 Aug,2018-11 Aug, 2018

Weekly Sports -06 Aug,2018-11 Aug, 2018

Read More
11 Aug 2018

Discuss throw by Milkha Athletics Club on 11-08/2018

Discuss throw by Milkha Athletics Club

Read More
11 Aug 2018

Trails of Badminton for Girls/Boys

trails of badminton for both girls/boys

Read More
4 Aug 2018

Chess Tournament on 04-08-2018

Chess Tournament on 04-08-2018

Read More
4 Aug 2018

Shot Put BY Milkha Athletics Club on 04-08-2018

Shot Put BY Milkha Athletics Club on 04-08-2018

Read More
4 Aug 2018

Table Tennis Tournament-on- 04-08-2018

Table Tennis Tournament-on- 04-08-2018

Read More
28 Jul 2018

Longh Jump by Milkha Athletics Club on 28-07-2018

Longh Jump by Milkha Athletics Club on 28-07-2018

Read More
28 Jul 2018

Table Tennis tournament 28-07-2018

Table Tennis tournament

Read More
21 Jul 2018

EDA SPORTS NOTICE FOR BOYS & GIRL`S STUDENT BY MILKHA ATHLETICS CLUB

EDA SPORTS NOTICE FOR BOYS & GIRL`S STUDENT

Read More
21 Jul 2018

WEEKLY CARROM BY MARIA CARROM CLUB -21-07-2017

CARROM BY MARIA CARROM CLUB

Read More
21 Jul 2018

WEEKLY CHESS BY VISHWANATHAN ANAND CHESS CLUB -21-07-2018

Weekly sports notice for Girl`s

Read More
21 Apr 2018

SQUASH by JOSHNA CHINAPPA SQUASH CLUB on 21-04-2018

SQUASH by JOSHNA CHINAPPA SQUASH CLUB on 21-04-2018

Read More
21 Apr 2018

BADMINTON TOURNNAMENT BY SAINA NEHWAL BADMINTON CLUB ON 21-04-2018

BADMINTON TOURNNAMENT BY SAINA NEHWAL BADMINTON CLUB ON 21-04-2018

Read More
14 Apr 2018

Carrom by MARIA CARROM CLUB

Carrom by MARIA CARROM CLUB

Read More
14 Apr 2018

Chess by “VISHWANATHAN ANAND CHESS CLUB “

Chess by “VISHWANATHAN ANAND CHESS CLUB “

Read More
7 Apr 2018

Chess Tournament by “VISHWANATHAN ANAND CHESS CLUB “

Chess Tournament by “VISHWANATHAN ANAND CHESS CLUB “

Read More
7 Apr 2018

Lawn Tennis Tournament By “LEANDER PAES LAWN TENNIS CLUB “

Lawn Tennis Tournament By “LEANDER PAES LAWN TENNIS CLUB “

Read More
7 Apr 2018

SHOT PUT BY MILKHA ATHLETICS CLUB ON 07/04/2018

SHOT PUT BY MILKHA ATHLETICS CLUB ON 07/04/2018

Read More
31 Mar 2018

Squash Tournament By JOSHNA CHINAPPA SQUASH CLUB

Squash Tournament By JOSHNA CHINAPPA SQUASH CLUB

Read More
31 Mar 2018

Table Tennis Tournament By SHRATH KAMAL TABLE TENNIS CLUB

Table Tennis Tournament By SHRATH KAMAL TABLE TENNIS CLUB

Read More
31 Mar 2018

Cricket Tournament by Sachin Cricket Club

Cricket Tournament by Sachin Cricket Club

Read More
10 Mar 2018

200m Race by Milkha Athletics Club on 10/03/2018

200m Race by Milkha Athletics Club on 10/03/2018

Read More
10 Mar 2018

Badminton Tournament by SAINA NEHWAL BADMINTON CLUB on 10-03-2018

SAINA NEHWAL BADMINTON CLUB

Read More
17 Feb 2018

Baskwetball Tournament By RAM KUMAR BASKETBALL CLUB

Baskwetball Tournament By RAM KUMAR BASKETBALL CLUB

Read More
17 Feb 2018

Discus throw by MILKHA ATHLETICS CLUB on 17-02-2018

Discus throw by MILKHA ATHLETICS CLUB on 17-02-2018

Read More
23 Jan 2018

Zonal Sports 2018

Zonal Sports 2018

Read More
21 Jan 2018

E`-sporte: Annual Sports 2018

E`-sporte: Annual Sports 2018

Read More
9 Dec 2017

Badminton BY “SAINA NEHWAL BADMINTON CLUB” From 05 Dec to 09 Dec-2017

Badminton BY “SAINA NEHWAL BADMINTON CLUB” From 05 Dec to 09 Dec-2017

Read More
8 Dec 2017

100m sprint race BY “MILKHA ATHLETICS CLUB ON 08-12-2017

100m sprint race BY “MILKHA ATHLETICS CLUB ON 08-12-2017

Read More
27 Nov 2017

Weekly sports tournament for boys & girls from 27-11-2017 to 02-12-2017

Weekly sports tournament for boys & girls from 27-11-2017 to 02-12-2017

Read More