+91 – 9554559900
director@bit.ac.in
BIT

Awards & Achievements (Research)

Award & Achievements 2019 - 20

Research & Innovation

 

Sr no

Name Of  Event
(Date)

Event Venue

Project Title

Name Of Participants

Position Held

1

Chhatra Viswakarma Award An Initiative Of AICTE
(24 Feb, 2020)

National Convention Center, Delhi

Sawchh Recycled Plastic Tiles In Waste Management

Tanya Singh (CE-4th Year)
Vipul  (CE-4th Year)
Jitendra Yadav  (CE-4th Year)
Vishal Nigam  (CE-4th Year)

National Level

2

Funding Under Council Of Science And Technology Up Engineering Students' Project Grant Scheme
(2019-20)

Council Of Science And Technology Govt Of Up

Finger print based Biometrics Voting Machine

Aman Vaish (EC-4th Year)
Ayush Srivastav (EC-4th Year)
Charu Srivastav (EC-4th Year)
Aman Gupta (EC-4th Year)

State Level

3

Funding Under Council Of Science And Technology Up Engineering Students' Project Grant Scheme
(2019-20)

Council Of Science And Technology Govt Of Up

Sawchh Recycled Plastic Tiles

Tanya Singh (CE-4th Year)
Vipul  (CE-4th Year)
Jitendra Yadav  (CE-4th Year)
Vishal Nigam  (CE-4th Year)

State Level

4

Chhatra Viswakarma Award An Initiative Of AICTE
(09 Jan, 2020)

Regional Convention Center, Kanpur

Sawchh Recycled Plastic Tiles In Waste Management

Tanya Singh (CE-4th Year)
Vipul  (CE-4th Year)
Jitendra Yadav  (CE-4th Year)
Vishal Nigam  (CE-4th Year)

Regional Level

5

Chhatra Viswakarma Award An Initiative Of AICTE
(2019-20)

Regional Convention Center

Sawchh Recycled Plastic Tiles In Waste Management

Tanya Singh (CE-4th Year)
Vipul  (CE-4th Year)
Jitendra Yadav  (CE-4th Year)
Vishal Nigam  (CE-4th Year)

Zonal Level

6

Chhatra Viswakarma Award An Initiative Of AICTE
2019-20

Regional Convention Center

Soil Diagnositic and Crop Growth Enhancement

Anamika (CE-4th Year)
Sakshi Pal (CE-4th Year)
Kapana Bharti (CE-4th Year)
Shambhavi Singh (CE-4th Year)

Zonal Level

7

1st Edition of Kalam Innovation Gallery,
2019-20

AKTU, Lucknow

Automatic indicator light in vehicle

Dhirendra Singh (ME-4th)

Regional Level

8

1st Edition of Kalam Innovation Gallery,
2019-20

AKTU, Lucknow

Air Compression energy change in mechanical energy

Vivekanand Jaiswal (ME-3rd Year)

Regional Level

9

1st Edition of Kalam Innovation Gallery,
2019-20

AKTU, Lucknow

To control pollution produced from motor vehicle

Divya Mohan (ME-3rd Year)

Regional Level

10

Deoria Mahotsav 2020
(31st Jan, 2020)

Maharaja Agrasain Inter College, Deoria

Self Mitigated Flexible Pavement by using Discrete Fiber

Dipanshu Srivastav (CE-4th Year)
Praveen Kumar Singh (CE-4th Year)
Anoop Kumar (CE-4th Year)

First Position

11

Deoria Mahotsav 2020
(31st Jan, 2020)

Maharaja Agrasain Inter College, Deoria

Sawchh Recycled Plastic Tiles

Jitendra Yadav  (CE-4th Year)
Vishal Nigam  (CE-4th Year)
Tanya Singh  (CE-4th Year)
Vipul  (CE-4th Year)

First Position

12

Deoria Mahotsav 2020
(31st Jan, 2020)

Maharaja Agrasain Inter College, Deoria

Foldable Tricycle

Akash (ME-3rd Year)
Anil Kumar (ME-3rd Year)
Beerendra Kumar (ME-3rd Year)
Dheeraj Kumar (ME-3rd Year)
Durgesh Vishwakarma (ME-3rd Year)

First Position

13

Deoria Mahotsav 2020
(31st Jan, 2020)

Maharaja Agrasain Inter College, Deoria

Remote Controlled Robotic Platform

Amrit Pandey,( EC 3rd Year)

First Position

14

Deoria Mahotsav 2020
(31st Jan, 2020)

Maharaja Agrasain Inter College, Deoria

Finger print based Biometrics Voting Machine

Gaurav Gupta, (EC 3rd Year)

First Position

15

Innovation Seminar
31st Aug, 2019

Regional Science And Technology Center Under CST UP at BIT Gorakhpur

Multipurpose Robotic Platform

Shivansh Dubey (EC 3rd Year)
Satyajeet Gupta (EC 3rd Year)
Sakeena Khaton (EC 3rd Year)
Tripti Gupta (EC 3rd Year)
Amrit Pandey (EC 3rd Year)

First Position

16

Innovation Seminar
31st Aug, 2019

Regional Science And Technology Center Under CST UP at BIT Gorakhpur

Sawchh Recycled Plastic Tiles

Jitendra Yadav  (CE-4th Year)
Vishal Nigam  (CE-4th Year)
Tanya Singh  (CE-4th Year)
Vipul  (CE-4th Year)

Second Position

17

Innovation Seminar
31st Aug, 2019

Regional Science And Technology Center Under CST UP at BIT Gorakhpur

Advance Infusion Device with EICU

Gaurav Gupta (EC 3rd Year)

Third Position

18

Innovation Seminar
31st Aug, 2019

Regional Science And Technology Center Under CST UP at BIT Gorakhpur

Crop Cutter Machine

Kishan Kumar Mishra
Kanahiya
Dipankar
Anand Kumar Gupta
Harsh Srivastava

Consolation Position

19

Startup Pitching Competition
31st Aug, 2019

Regional Science And Technology Center Under CST UP at BIT Gorakhpur

To Control Air Pollution produced from coal fired Powerplant

Divya Mohan (ME-3rd Year)
Jitendra Kumar (ME-3rd Year)

First Position

20

Startup Pitching Competition
31st Aug, 2019

Regional Science And Technology Center Under CST UP at BIT Gorakhpur

Railway Track breakage detector

Vineet Kumar Verma (EC-2nd Year)
Surya Prakash Yadav (EC-2nd Year)
Akash Kumar Prajapati (EC-2nd Year)

Second Position

21

Startup Pitching Competition
31st Aug, 2019

Regional Science And Technology Center Under CST UP at BIT Gorakhpur

Self Healing Concrete

Prateek Kumar Dubey (CE-3rd Year)
Nitish Kumar Singh (CE-3rd Year)
Niraj Singh (CE-3rd Year)
Akash Kumar Pandey (CE-3rd Year)
Praveen Gupta (CE-3rd Year)

Third Position

22

Startup Pitching Competition
31st Aug, 2019

Regional Science And Technology Center Under CST UP at BIT Gorakhpur

Self Mitigated Flexible Pavement by using Discrete Fiber

Dipanshu Srivastav (CE-4th Year)
Praveen Kumar Singh (CE-4th Year)
Anoop Kumar (CE-4th Year)

Consolation Position

23

Startup Pitching Competition
31st Aug, 2019

Regional Science And Technology Center Under CST UP at BIT Gorakhpur

Let Them Fly

Shambhavi Mishra (IT-4th Year)
Anubha Barnwal (IT-4th Year)
Namita Chaudhary (IT-4th Year)
Shivani Srivastav (IT-4th Year)

Consolation Position